Afghanistan

Bandeira do Afeganistão

Afghanistan
Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

National Date: August 19

Ambassador to be appointed.

Embassy of Afghanistan in Washington, D.C.

2341 Wyoming Ave., NW,
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: +1 (202) 483-6410
Fax: +1 (202) 483-6488
E-mail: info@embassyofafghanistan.org

Bahrain

Bahrain

Bahrain
Kingdom of Bahrain

National Date: 15 August (UK Independence) / 16 December (Independence of British Protection)

HE Mr. Sheikh Abdulla Bin Mohamed Bin Rashid Al Khalifa
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
2/5/16

Embassy of the Kingdom of Bahrain
3502 International Drive, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20008
Tel .: 1 (202) 537-1111
Fax: 1 (202) 362-2192

Brunei

Brunei

Brunei
State of Brunei Darussalam

National Date: January 1 (Independence of the United Kingdom) / February 23 (Independence of British Protection)

SE Colonel (R) Pengiran Haji Kamal Bashah bin Pengiran Haji Ahmad, SMB
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
03/22/16

High Commission for Brunei Darussalam
395 Laurier Avenue East
Ottawa – Ontario – Canada
K1N 6R4
Tel: (613) 234-5656
Fax: (613) 234-4397
bhco@bellnet.ca

Cambodia

Cambodia

Cambodia
Kingdom of Cambodia

National Date: November 9

Ambassador to be appointed.

China

China

China
China Popular Republic

National Date: October 1

HE Mr. Li Jinzhang
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
1/23/12
Ms. Huang Minhui

Mr. Song Yang
Minister
7/17/17
Ms. Qiao Yanfeng

General Jin Tao
Military attache
2/4/16
Ms. Wu Xiaohong

Ms. Xia Xiaoling
Minister-Counselor
1/11/15

Mr. Xiong Lichun
Political Adviser and Consul General
06/11/17

Mr. Qu Yuhui
Minister-Counselor
12/23/13
Ms. Gui Lin

Mr. Yang
Political Adviser
07/07/15

Ms. Gui Lin
Political Adviser
02/20/14
Mr. Qu Yuhui

Mr. Shi Zequn
Cultural Counselor
03/03/15

Mr. Gao Changlin
Science and Technology Adviser
03/03/17
Ms. Liu Rongfang

Mr. Hu Min
Press Counselor
05/08/17

Ms. Qiao Yanfeng
Parliamentary Adviser
7/17/17
Mr. Song Yang

Mr. Cao Chuanxu
First Secretary (Director of the Consular Section)
06/06/16
Ms. Pang Huanling

Mr. Zhu Yue
Second-Secretary (Director of the Political Section)
04/30/17
Ms. Shen Yuan

Mr. Jia Liuwei
Second-Secretary (Director of the Press Section)
06/08/15
Ms. Xu Zhun

Ms. Liu Xiyuan
Second Secretary (Director of the Administrative Section)
10/1/15

Mr. Shen Jianwei
Consul
12/12/14
Mr. Li Min

Mr. Shao Weitong
First Secretary
10/13/17

Mr. Bai Changqing
First Secretary
10/13/17

Mr. Sun Yadong
First Secretary for Administrative Affairs
04/13/17

Mr. Zhang Wei
First Secretary for Administrative Affairs
10/17/15
Ms. An Shaojiong

Ms. An Shaojiong
First Secretary for Administrative Affairs
5/6/15
Mr. Zhang Wei

Ms. Jia Ding
Second Secretary for Political Affairs
03/03/17

Ms. Xu Zhun
Second Secretary for Political Affairs
06/08/15
Mr. Jia Kiuwei

Ms. Shen Yuan
Second Secretary for Press Affairs
04/30/17
Mr. Zhu Yue

Mr. Guo Dong
Third Secretary for Science and Technology
12/14/15

Mr. Li You
Third Secretary
10/13/17

Ms. Zou Xiaowei
Third-Secretary
10/13/17

Mr. Wang Rui
Attaché Military Attaché
10/22/14
Ms. Wiao Na

Ms. Ma Fangning
Secretary of Military Attaché
11/17/15

Ms. He Luyang
Adida Civil for political affairs
10/11/17

Mr. Wang Jie
Civil Attache for Political Affairs
10/27/16

Ms. Guo Yue
Adida Civil for political affairs
10/01/16

Mr. Hu Menglong
Civil attache for press affairs
04/14/15

Ms. Chen Manyu
Civil Adida for cultural subjects
12/3/17

Ms. Zhou Qiannan
Civil Adida for cultural subjects
12/3/17

Ms. Ma Jianing
Adida Civil
10/13/17

Mr. Wan Long
Civil Attache for Administrative Affairs
10/29/17

Mr. Yang Lei
Civil Attache for Administrative Affairs
12/3/15

Mr. Dong Wenbo
Civil Attache for Administrative Affairs
11/12/17

Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
SES Avenida das Nações block 813 lot 51
70.443-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 2195-8200
Fax: (61) 3346-3299
http://www.embchina.org.br
http://chineseembassy.org/chn
embaixadadachina@hotmail.com

Economic and Trade Session: SHIS QL 8 set 5 house 20 – South Lake
Tel: (61) 3248-1446 / 0776/5205
Fax: (61) 3248-2139
Consular Session: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.
Tel: (61) 2195-8239 and 3245-4713
Fax: (61) 3346-4784
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and from 3 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.

Indonesia

Indonesia

Indonesia
Republic of Indonesia

National Date: August 17

HE Mr. Toto Riyanto
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
11/26/14
Ms. Herryudiati Riyanto

Mr. Sudarsono Soedirlan
Minister-Counselor (Economic Affairs – Head of the Chancellery)
08/29/16
Ms. Yenni Indriyani Soedirlan

Ms. Ria Uki Suharsi
Counselor (Political Affairs)
11/17/17
Mr. Indra Budi Tastawidhana

Mr. Febrizki Bagia Mukti
First Secretary (Protocol and Consular Affairs)
7/30/14
Ms. Hilda Candra Puspitasari Kusuma Putri

Ms. Yati Marlinawati
Third Secretary (Sociocultural and Information Affairs)
08/08/16

Colonel Budhi Achmadi
Defense Attaché
11/10/17
Ms. Shelomenti Lulu

Mr. Hermawan Hasan
Civil Attache / Administration
08/08/17
Ms. Neneng Mujiningsih

Mr. Lusi Apriani
Treasurer
2/17/15
Mr. Rio Christanto Hutasoit

Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
SES Avenida das Nações block 805 lot 20
70.479-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3443-8800 / 1788
Fax: (61) 3443-6732

Websites: www.embaixadadaindonesia.info
www.kemlu.go.id
E-mails: brasilia.kbri@kemlu.go.id; secretaria@embaixadadaindonesia.info; brasilia.kbri@embaixadadaindonesia.info; contato@embaixadadaindonesia.info
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Iraq

Iraq

Iraq
Republic of Iraq

National Date: July 17

HE Mr. Arshad Omar Esmaeel
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
1/4/16

Mr. Jawad Kadhim Saeed
Minister-Counselor
06/01/16

Mr. Ahmad Asaad Zaid Al-Jarba
First Secretary
7/19/13

Mr. Ahmed Fakhri Hasan Mijiblee
Second Secretary – Consul
11/07/13
Ms. Eman Wathiq Hasan Mijiblee

Mr. Hussein Ali Abdulbaqi-Rammah
Third Secretary
8/31/07
Ms. Marwa Hani Mohzaldeen

Mr. Oday Hatim Mohammed Mohammed
Third Secretary
9/14/09
Ms. Tamara Abdullah Hussein Hussein

Ms. Amal Abdal-Kalaq Abdal-Razaq Al-Duaishi
Adida Civil
10/25/08
Mr. Ahmed Khalid Abdullah

Ms. Kahtan Adnan Khudayer Al-Jobouri
Adida Civil
11/17/09

Embassy of the Republic of Iraq
SES Avenida das Nações block 815 lot 64
70.430-900 – Brasília / DF
Telefax: (61) 3346-2822
Fax: (61) 3346-7442
brzemb@mofa.gov.iq
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Japan

Japan

Japan
Japan

National Date: December 23

HE Mr. Akira Yamada
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
08/16/17

Mr. Kazuhiro Fujimura
Minister
06/07/15

Mr. Yoshitaka Hoshino
Minister
9/16/14

Mr. Sugita Oeda
Counselor
6/30/16

Mr. Kazuaki Kobayashi
Counselor
07/26/13

Ms. Shiho Natori
Counselor (Medical Unit)
04/26/14

Mr.Yasushi Nakamura
Counselor
12/15/14

Mr. Hiroaki Kobari
First Secretary
04/09/14

Mr. Katsuyuki Eino
First Secretary
9/8/15

Ms. Mutsuko Inoue
First Secretary
4/4/11

Mr. Tetsuo Ito
First Secretary
06/12/15

Mr.Hisayoshi Muto
First Secretary
07/12/16

Mr. Terutaka Hirose
First Secretary
08/05/14

Mr. Yohsuke Nishikawa
First Secretary
09/27/16

Colonel Toru Yamauchi
Attaché of Defense, Army, Naval and Aeronautical
7/18/14

Mr. Motohiro Hoshino
First Secretary
03/31/16

Mr. Yoshiaki Osawa
First Secretary
9/1/14

Mr. Mitsuo Takahashi
First Secretary
03/29/16

Mr. Kazuu Wakaeda
First Secretary
07/03/16

Mr. Daisuke Yokoyama
Second Secretary
03/13/15

Mr. Masao Mitsuhiro
Second Secretary
2/3/15

Mr. Tetsutaro Nakamura
Second Secretary
04/15/14

Mr. Kazuya Mizushima
Second Secretary
9/14/15

Mr. Tsuyoshi Kitamoto
Second Secretary
9/19/16

Mr. Makoto Shibuya
Second Secretary
9/14/15

Ms. Yuri Takiguchi
Third-Secretary
7/10/14

Mr. Kyohei Arakawa
Third Secretary
07/22/15

Mr. Daiki Inaba
Third Secretary
6/20/16

Mr. Ryuji Nakayama
Civil Attache
7/23/15

Embassy of Japan
SES Avenida das Nações block 811 lot 39
70.425-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3442-4200
Fax: (61) 3443-9685 / 3242-0738
http://www.br.emb-japan.go.jp/
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12 a.m. and from 1.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan
Republic of Kazakhstan

National Date: December 16th

HE Mr Kairat Sarzhanov
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
04/18/16
Ms. Gulzhana Alimbekova

Mr. Sanzhar Ualikhanov
Counselor
08/03/15
Ms. Ainur Ualikhanova

Ms. Aisulu Dossybayeva
First Secretary
06/19/16

Mr. Rauan Akim
Third Secretary
10/20/15
Ms. Kamila Akim

Ms. Diana Serikova
Third-Secretary
7/19/16

Mr. Darkhan Torekhanov
Head of the Administrative Section
05/26/14

Ms. Saltanat Tastambekova
Accountant
2/16/17

Mr. Baurzhan Ilyashov
Driver
09/07/15
Ms. Aktoty Ilyashova

Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan
SHIS QI 9 set 3 house 8 – Lake South
71.625-030 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3879-4602 / 4603 (consular)
Fax: (61) 3879-4604
E-mail: brasilia@mfa.kz
File: from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan
Kyrgyz Republic

National Date: August 31

Ambassador to be appointed.

Lebanon

Lebanon

Lebanon
Lebanese Republic

National Date: November 22

HE Mr. Joseph Sayah
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
2/15/13
Ms. Sanna Sayah

Embassy of Lebanon
SES Avenida das Nações block 805 lot 17
70.411-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3443-5552 / 3808/8570
Fax: (61) 3443-8574
www.libano.org.br
embaixada@libano.org.br
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Maldives

Maldives

Maldives
Republic of Maldives

National Date: July 26

Ambassador to be appointed.

Myanmar

Myanmar

Myanmar
Republic of the Union of Myanmar

National Date: January 4

HE Mr. Myo Tint
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
10/01/18
Ms. Maw Maw Myint

Mr. Thway Thaut Htet Khaung
Second Secretary
3/14/16

Ms. Naw La Pyae Wun
Second Secretary (Political, Consular and Financial Sectors)
04/28/17

Mr. Aye Ko
Head of the Chancellery (Financial and Administrative Sectors)
03/21/16

Mr. Thet Khaing
Attaché (Consular and Administrative Sectors)
1/17/17

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
SHIS QI 5 set 20 house 20 – South Lake
71,615-200 – Brasilia / DF
Tel: (61) 3248-2374 / 3248-3747
Fax: (61) 3364-2747
www.myanmarbsb.org
mebrasilia@gmail.com
File: Monday to Friday from 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 1:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

North Korea

North Korea

North Korea
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

National Date: September 9

HE Mr. Kim Chol Hak
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
05/14/15
Ms. Kim Mi Gyong

Mr. Myong Chol
Counselor
08/26/15
Ms. Ho Rye Jong

Mr. Pak Mun Song
Counselor
8/18/16
Ms. Pyon Hyon Suk

Mr. Kim Ho Chol
First Secretary
03/20/12

Mr. Kim Jong Chol
Second Secretary
04/08/16
Ms. Kim Un Ju

Mr. Kim Gyong Il
Third-Secretary Economic and Commercial
12/08/16
Ms. Cha Mok Ryon

Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
SHIS QI 25, Set 10, House 11 – South Lake
71.660-300 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3208-6811
Fax: (61) 3554-3554
embrpdcoreia@hotmail.com
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12 a.m. and from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Pakistan

Pakistan

Pakistan
Islamic Republic of Pakistan

National Dates: March 23

HE Mr. Najm us Saqib
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
05/15/17
Ms. Madiha Saqib

Mr. Mubeen Mehr
First Secretary
03/13/13

Brigadier Nisar Hussain Malik
Defense Attaché
11/13/14
Ms. Naila Nazir

Mr. Saqib Nisar
Administrative officer
12/02/15

Mr. Asjad Fahim
Administrative officer
12/02/15

Mr. Muhammad Hassan
Ambassador’s Personal Assistant
9/18/10

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
SHIS QI 15 set 8 house 1 – Lake South
71.635-280 – Brasília – DF
Tel: (61) 3364-1632 / 1634
Fax: (61) 3248-0246
www.pakistan.org.br

Defense Wing: (61) 3248-1204
Fax of the Defense Wing: (61) 3248-3206
pk.dw.bsb@gmail.com

Ala Comercial: (11) 5505-1981
Commercial Attache: Mr. Syed Tajammal Hussain
Fax of the Commercial Wing: (11) 5505-4934
pakccsp@yahoo.com
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Philippines

Philippines

Philippines
Republic of the Philippines

National Date: June 12

Ambassador to be appointed.

Mr. Ariz Severino V. Convalecer
First Secretary and Consul General
08/16/15

Mr. Eric Petallana Valenzuela
Second Secretary and Consul
3/26/12

Ms. Helena Delmono Tan
Adida Civil – Administrative Affairs
2/21/14

Mr. Lowalde Mascardo Comille
Civil Attache – Financial Issues
05/26/13
Ms. Jarrah Abdul Taher Comille

Mr. Guillermo Crisostomo Reyes
Civil Attaché – Communication, Protocol and Security Affairs
07/22/14

Mrs. Teresa Papa Paran
Adida Civil – Consular Affairs
2/16/16

Ms. Ethel Jane Molina Palispis
Adida Civil – Cultural Affairs and Secretary of the Ambassador
1/21/13

Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
SEN Avenue of Nations lot 1 block 801
70,800-910 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3224-8694 and 3223-5143
E-mail: brasiliape@brturbo.com.brSite: www.philembassybrasilia.org
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

National Date: September 23

HE Mr. Hisham Bin Sultan Bin Zafir Alqahtani
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
9/28/12
Ms. Abeer A. A. Alfawaz

Mr. Ibrahim Abdullah Abdulaziz Aleisa
First Secretary
2/28/11

Mr. Sulaiman Abdulkareem Mohamed Alaqeel
First Secretary
08/05/15
Ms. Obaidah Samer Mahmoud Al Sawah

Mr. Mohammed Ahmad Mohammed Bin Shafi
Second Secretary
10/4/13

Mr. Abdullah Abdulaziz Abdulkareem Alburaih
Second Secretary
08/26/13
Ms. Abeer Bander Fahad Aljowaey

Mr. Mohammed Abdulsalam Mahmoud Al Sulaymani
Second Secretary
08/08/14
Ms. Mona Hussain Abdalla Kismira

Mr. Thamer Saleh Saleem Alanazi
Second Secretary
11/09/15
Ms. Madihah Matar Z. Alanazi

Mr. Bandar Theeb Naif Bin Aboud
Second Secretary
08/08/16
Ms. Norah Mohammed Naif Aboud

Mr. Abdulrhman Ali Saad Alqarni
Second Secretary
07/07/17
Ms. Azizah Saeed Ali Alqarni

Mr. Raed Ibrahem Habdan Alhabdan
Second Secretary
7/26/17

Mr. Faisal Othman Mohamad Al Ofisan
Third Secretary
05/26/12
Ms. Amal Saleh Mohamed Al Jwaidan

Mr. Hussain Mana Mahdi Alyami
Civil Attache
07/04/12
Ms. Amal Abdullah Hussain Zumae

Mr. Ahmed Saleh Abdalrahman Alabdulqader
Civil Attache
07/07/17
Ms. Noura Adnan Abdallah Alnaeem

Mr. Khalid Saeed Abdallah Alqahtani
Civil Attache
08/29/13

Mr. Samme Mohamed Nasser Altayar
Civil Attache
11/02/08

Mr. Turki Mohammed Said Al Malki
Civil Attache
06/08/12
Ms. Shouk Shaker Khader Al Malki

Mr. Abdullah Ayash Ali Almutairi
Civil Attache
8/17/10
Ms. Sarah Ali Amer Almutairi

Mr. Khaled Jawhar Mubarak Altamani
Civil Attache
08/08/14

Mr. Sultan Ammash Ojayan Al Otaibi
Civil Attache
9/22/14

Mr. Mushari Fahd Rasheed Alkhayat
Civil Attache
08/08/15

Mr. Ahmed Mufadhi Tafhan Al Anzi
Civil Attache
8/17/10
Ms. Hamda Sari Tafhan Al Anzi

Mr. Rami Saeed Saadi Alzhrani
Civil Attache
8/17/10
Ms. Lamees Khalid Abdulrahman Alzahrani

Mr. Abdulrahman Abdulaziz Nasser Almadhi
Civil Attache
7/15/16

Mr. Saleh Abdulrahman Saleh Alshomer
Civil Attache
11/3/16
Ms. Maha Khaled Ibrahim Alshomer

Mr. Mamdoh Radee Hamad Alenazee
Civil Attache
07/08/17

Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia
SHIS QI 9, Set 9, House 18
71625-090 – Brasília – DF
Tel .: (61) 3248-3525 / 3523/2201 / 3364-2670
Fax: (61) 3248-1142 / 3364-2499
bremb@mofa.gov.sa
File: Monday to Friday, from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

South Korea

South Korea

South Korea
Republic of Korea

National Date: October 3

HE Mr. Lee Jeong-gwan
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
05/15/2015
Ms. Park Jong Ran

Mr. Kwon Young Seup
Minister
8/18/15
Mrs. Park Yoonmee

Mr. Lim Sang Woo
Counselor (Political Affairs)
02/09/17
Ms. Kim Min Sun

Colonel Jeong Hoe Seo
Attaché of Defense, Army, Naval and Aeronautical
7/21/17
Mrs. Eun Joo Lee

Mr. Yoon Jin Young
Commercial attache
2/15/17
Ms. Eunsuk Hong

Ms. Kim Min Sun
First Secretary (Economic Affairs)
02/09/17
Mr. Lim Sang Woo

Ms. Kim Min Sun
First Secretary (Economic Affairs)
02/09/17
Mr. Lim Sang Woo

Mr. Choonghoon Cho
First Secretary
08/21/17

Ms. Eun Young Choi
First Secretary (Economic Affairs)
9/16/17

Mr. Jang Hee Joon
Third Secretary – Consul
2/25/16

Mrs. Park Ji Yeon
Third-Secretary (Cultural Affairs)
2/13/16

Mr. Hyun Pae Choe
Third Secretary (Administrative Affairs)
08/26/17

Embassy of the Republic of Korea
SEN Avenue of Nations lot 14
70.800-915 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3321-2500 / (61) 3421-0859 (Consular Section)
Fax: (61) 3321-2508
Website: http://bra-brasilia.mofa.go.kr
E-mail: coreiabrasil@gmail.com
ambcoreia@gmail.com
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and from 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.

Syria

Syria

Syria
Syrian Arab Republic

National Date: April 17

HE Mr. Mohamad Khafif
Chargé d’affaires, a.i.
08/27/17
Ms. Khulud Hamdan

Ms. Khouzama Mustafa
Minister
07/08/17
Mr. Ibrahim Mustafa

Mr. Al Moutasem Al Jundi
Civil Attache
07/08/16
Ms. Lina Abo Shameh

Embassy of the Syrian Arab Republic
SEN Avenue of Nations lot 11
70.434-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3226-1260 / 0970
Fax: (61) 3223-2595
Embsiria@uol.com.br
File: Monday to Friday from 8h to 14h30

Thailand

Thailand

Thailand
Kingdom of Thailand

National Date: December 5

HE Mr. Surasak Suparat
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
6/28/17

Mr. Sorasak Samonkraisorakit
Minister-Counselor – Administrative Affairs
10/2/17
Ms. Rachadaporn Samonkraisorakit

Colonel Chaiporn Dechjaroen
Attaché of Defense, Army, Naval and Aeronautical
10/01/17

Mr. Kosin Phonmang
First Secretary – Economic, agricultural, tourism and science affairs
7/19/14

Ms. Phitchanan Panadamrong
Second Secretary – Consular, ceremonial, multilateral affairs and ASEAN affairs
12/17/15

Mr. Paween Buskorneungrat
Second Secretary – Political affairs, defense, bilateral relations Brazil-Thailand, development cooperation, educational and research and cultural
12/19/15

Mr. Suchat Hataicharoenlap
Second Secretary – Financial Sector
12/17/15

Royal Thai Embassy
SEN Avenue of Nations lot 10
70,800-912 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3224-8943
Fax: (61) 3223-7502
Military Adidândia Office:
Tel: (61) 3797-3003
Fax: (61) 3797-8397
thaiemb@mfa.go.th
thaiembbrazil@gmail.com
www.thaiembassybrazil.com
www.thaiembassy.org/brasilia
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12.30 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.

Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan

National Date: October 27

HE Ms. Aksoltan Atayeva
Ambassador Extraordinary and Non-Resident Plenipotentiary
05/14/2012

Permanent Mission of Turkmenistan to the United Nations
866 UN Plaza, Suite 424
New York, NY 10017, USA
Tel: (212) 486-8908
Fax: (212) 486-2521
turkmenistan@un.int

Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan
Republic of Uzbekistan

National Date: September 1

Qatar

Qatar

Qatar
State of Qatar

National Date: December 18

HE Mr. Mohammed Ahmad Mohammed Al-Hayki
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
10/17/12

Mr. Mohamed Ahmed M A Al-Emadi
Minister
08/20/2009

Mr. Abdulaziz Ahmad A. A. Mahmoudi
Third Secretary
08/08/14

Mr. Saad Abdulla Th. S. Al-Qahtani
Civil Attache
12/08/13

Embassy of the State of Qatar
SHIS QL 20 set 1 house 19 – Lake South
71.650-115 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3366-1005 / 1015
Fax: (61) 3366-1115
brasilia@mofa.gov.qa
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan
Republic of Azerbaijan

Republic Day: May 28

HE Mr. Elkhan Polukh oglu Polukhov
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
1/31/17
Ms. Vusala Polukhova

Mr. Seymur Abdullayev
Second Secretary
2/27/137

Mr. Jahangir Baghirov
Financial Attaché
2/27/17

Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
SHIS QI 9, Set 15, House 15
71625-150 Brasília – DF
Tel .: (61) 3253-9803 / 9805
Fax: (61) 3253-9812
Consular Tel: (61) 3253-9811
E-mails: brasilia_mission@mfa.gov.az (general subjects)
brasilia_consul@mfa.gov.az (consular affairs)
Website: http://brasilia.mfa.gov.az/en
Opening Hours: 9am – 6pm

Bangladesh

Bangladesh

Bangladesh
People’s Republic of Bangladesh

National Date: March 26

HE Mr. Ms. Zulfiqur Rahman
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
1/1/18

Ms. Nahida Rahman Shumona
Minister
9/1/14
Mr. Astam Iqbal

Mr. Kiriti Chakma
First Secretary
04/22/16
Ms. Holy Chakma

Embassy of Bangladesh in Brasília
SHIS QL 22, set 1, house 13
71650-215 – Brasília – DF
Tel .: (61) 3367-3699 / 3988
Fax: 3522-8634
E-mail: embaixadabangladesh@gmail.com

File: Monday to Friday from 10 am to 12 noon for delivery of documents, and from 3 pm to 4 pm to withdraw documents

Bhutan

Bhutan

Bhutan
Kingdom of Bhutan

National Date: December 17

Ambassador to be appointed.

Chad

Chad

Chad
Republic of Chad

National Date: August 11

Ambassador to be appointed.

Iran

Iran

Iran
Islamic Republic of Iran

National Date: February 11

HE Mr. Seyed Ali Saghaeyan
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
2/8/17
Ms. Tahre Poorali Shari

Mr. Morad Ali Gholami Nohouji
Minister-Counselor
11/29/16
Ms. Marzieh Gholami Nohouji

Colonel Mahdi Kheirabadi
Attaché of Defense, Army, Naval and Aeronautical
11/14/16
Ms. Soudabeh Kheir Abadi

Mr. Seyed Abolhassan Mobasher
First Counselor (Political Affairs)
10/2/14
Ms. Marzieh Mobasher

Mr. Hossein Amidi
Second Counselor (Economic Affairs)
9/20/16
Ms. Amina Mina

Mr. Hamid Soltan Saleki
Third Counselor (Press and Public Affairs)
9/2/16
Ms. Shirin Soltan Saleki

Mr. Moussa Rahbar Nodehi
First Secretary
11/13/15
Ms. Sedeyeh Fatemeh Rahbar Nodehi

Mr. Mohammad Taghi Deghani
Third Secretary
11/13/15
Ms. Ameneh Dehghani

Mr. Abbas Tajik
Civil Attache – Consular Affairs
7/30/15
Ms. Azam Tajik

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
SES Avenida das Nações block 809 lot 31
70.421-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3242-5733
Fax: (61) 3244-9640
E-mail: secretaria@irembassybr.com
Website: http://brasilia.mfa.ir
File: Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Israel

Israel

Israel
State of Israel

National Date: Independence was declared on May 14, 1948, but the Jewish calendar is lunar and the holiday may occur in April or May.

HE Mr. Yossi Shelley
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
03/03/17
Mrs. Dina Shelly

Mr. Itay Tagner
Counselor
05/23/16
Ms. Anat Tagner

Colonel Raid Kador
Defense Attaché
4/24/16
Ms. Hoda Kador

Mr. Royi Ende
First Secretary
05/26/17
Ms. Reut Ende

Mr. Matan Ben David
Second Secretary
7/17/17
Ms. Mor Ben David

Mr. Emanuel Rozen
Civil Attache
05/24/17

Embassy of Israel
SES Avenida das Nações block 809 lot 38
70.424-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 2105-0500 / 0503 / 3242-5795
Fax: (61) 2105-0555
http://brasilia.mfa.gov.il
info@brasilia.mfa.gov.il
Records: Monday to Thursday from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Jordan

Jordan

Jordan
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

National Date: May 25

HE Mr Malek Eid Otalla Twal
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
02/03/2014
Ms. Hoda Sadaka Twal

Mr. Mutazz Abed Al-Rahman Taha Khasawneh
Minister
04/15/17
Ms. Lana Mazen Anwar Al-Saleh

Mr. Hasan Mamdouh Ali Saraireh
Minister
9/15/11
Ms. Fernanda Cury Mathias

Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
SHIS QI 9 set 18 house 14 – South Lake
71.625-180 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3248-5407 / 5414
Fax: (61) 3248-1698 / 5389
jordania@apis.com.br
emb.jordania@apis.com.br
www.visitjordan.com
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Kuwait

Kuwait

Kuwait
State of Kuwait

National Date: February 25

HE Mr. Ayadah M. Al-Saidi
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
9/13/13

Mr. Abdulaziz S.R.S. Alazemi
First Secretary
7/31/15

Mr. Ibrahim S.I.M. Altourah
First Secretary
08/08/17

Mr. Ibrahim Mohammad S.M. Alahmad
Civil Attache
07/07/14

Mr. Abdullah H.J.M. Alharbi
Civil Attache
6/29/17

Embassy of the State of Kuwait
SHIS QL 8 set 8 house 2 – South Lake
71.620-285 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3213-2333
Fax: (61) 3248-0969 / 3248-5927
kuwait@opendf.com.br
File: Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Laos

Laos

Laos
República Popular Democrática do Laos

Data Nacional: 19 de julho

Embaixador a ser designado.

Malaysia

Malaysia

Malaysia
Malaysia

National Date: August 31

HE Mr. Lim Juay Jin
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
10/18/17

Mr. Shamsul Nizam bin Shamsuddin
Counselor
8/19/11

Mr. Monty Labong Ludan
Counselor
7/27/14

Mr. Ahmad Salman Bin Mansor
Third Secretary
12/29/10
Ms. Farrah Binti Abu Bakar

Embassy of Malaysia
SHIS QI 5 farmhouse 62 – South Lake
70.477-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3248-5008 / 6215
Fax: (61) 3248-6307
mwbrasilia@terra.com.br
File: Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Mongolia

Mongolia

Mongolia
Mongolia

National Date: July 11

HE Ms Sosormaa Chuluunbaatar
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
10/10/14

Mr. Unenbat Maamba
Consul
10/09/14
Ms. Ariuntsetseg

Mr. Tsenguun Bolor
Second Secretary
06/06/14
Ms. Suvd-Erdene Purevdash

Ms. Unurjargal Tsegmid
Adida Civil
11/13/15

Embassy of Mongolia
SHIS QI 5, Set 19, house 13
71.615-190 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3263-5215
E-mail: embassy.mongolia@gmail.com

Nepal

Nepal

Nepal
Federal Republic of Nepal

National Date: There is no specific national date

HE Mr. Tara Prasad Pokharel
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
9/22/16
Ms. Darpana Pokharel

Mr. Rishi Raj Acharya
First Secretary
11/03/14
Ms. Sachita Dahal Acharya

Mr. Chandra Kanta Parajuli
Third Secretary
04/17/14
Ms. Rita Ghimire Parajuli

Embassy of Nepal
SHIS QI 11 set 3 house 20 – South Lake
71.625-230 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3541-1232 / 1843
Fax: (61) 3541-1229
Website: www.nepalembassy.com.br
embaixadanepal@gmail.com
File: Monday to Friday from 10h to 17h

Oman

Oman

Oman
Sultanate of Oman

National Date: November 18

HE Mr. Amad Hamood Salim Al Abri
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
2/14/17
Ms. Zamzam Sulaiman Nasser Al Maskari

Mr. Saild Ali Al Riyami
Minister
08/03/15

Mr. Abdullah Mohammed Abdullah Al-Araimi
Counselor
1/1/10

Mr. Ali Khalfan Said Al-Whibi
First Secretary
7/21/11

Mr. Said Musallam Said Al-Shuraiqi
First Secretary
05/05/14

Mr. Madian Ahmed Rajab Ba Makhalif
Second Secretary
05/05/14

Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman
SHIS QI 25 Set 4 House 2 – South Lake
71.660-200 – Brasília – DF
Tel: (61) 3541-7363 / 3541-7364 / 3547-3247
Fax: (61) 3543-3247
embaixada.oma@gmail.com
File: Monday to Friday from 9 am to 4:30 p.m.

Palestine

Palestine

Palestine
State of Palestine

National Date: November 15
Note: date of the Proclamation of the State of Palestine in Algiers by the Palestinian National Council in 1988.
29 November (International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People Declared by the UN in 1971)

HE Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Khalil Alzeben
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
4/30/08
Ms. Nahida Tamimi Alzeben

Mr. Ahmed Fahkri Said Alasaad
Minister-Counselor
8/13/14

Mr. Salah M. M. El-Qatta
First Counselor
11/19/06
Ms. Sohair A. A. El-Qatta

Embassy of the State of Palestine in Brazil

SEN – North Embassy Sector Lot 46

CEP: 70. 800-400 – Brasília / DF
Telefax: (61) 3248-4760
Fax: (61) 3248-5879
embaixadapalestina@terra.com.br
File: Monday to Friday from 8h to 13h and from 14h to 17h, Saturday from 8h to 12h

Russia

Russia

Russia
Russian Federation

National Date: June 12

HE Mr. Sergey Pogossovitch Akopov
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
3/24/10
Ms. Lioubov Akopova

Mr. Sergey Loginov
Trade Representative
12/02/13
Ms. Nina Loginova

Colonel Aleksandr Alekseev
Military, Aeronautical and Naval Attaché
9/20/17
Ms. Olga Alekseeva

Mr. Alexander Baulin
Counselor
2/15/12
Ms. Inna Baulina

Mr. Andrey Alferov
Counselor – Federal Customs Service Representative
10/11/14
Ms. Albina Alferova

Mr. Dmitry Bubnov
Counselor – Representative of the Federal Service for Technical-Military Cooperation
05/14/15

Mr. Alexander Brovin
Counselor
08/25/17
Ms. Margarita Brovina

Mr. Sergei Gubenko
Counselor / Consular Section Chief
08/29/17

Mr. Alexander Kislov
Counselor
12/14/14
Ms. Svetlena Kislova

Mr. Oleg Khlabustov
Commercial Attaché – Deputy Commercial Representative
12/29/15
Ms. Daria Khlabustova

Mr. Vladimir Putkov
Deputy Commercial Representative
8/18/14
Ms. Elena Putkova

Lieutenant-Colonel Andrey Malyarov
Attaché of the Military, Aeronautical and Naval Attaché
07/09/2015
Ms. Alina Malyarova

Mr. Yuriy Mozgovoy
First Secretary – Economic and Parliamentary Affairs
11/3/12
Ms. Galina Mozgovaya

Mr. Aleksandr Korendyasev
First Secretary / Representative of the Federal Office “Rossotrudnichestvo”
10/01/12
Ms. Irina Korendyaseva

Mr. Aleksandr Belyaev
First Secretary – Science, Technology, Innovation and Education
10/14/17
Ms. Marina Belyaeva

Mr. Sérgio Bakhov
First Secretary
05/25/15
Ms. Yulia Bakhova

Ms. Anna Shchedrina
First Secretary – Political Section
11/5/15
Mr. Ilya Ivanov

Mr. Denis Shimanchuk
Third Secretary
12/22/2015
Ms. Yulia Guzovskaya

Mr. Maxim Semenov
Third Secretary
12/14/16
Ms. Anastasia Semenova

Ms. Ekaterina Kazakova
Third-Secretary – Political Section
10/21/12

Ms. Irina Ivanova
Adida Civil
02/07/17
Mr. Aleksei Epishin

Mr. Konstantin Korchagin
Civil Attache
03/03/16

Ms. Janna Chekova
Adida Civil
11/5/15
Mr. Mikhail Golovanov

Mr. Evgeny Karpushkin
Civil Attache
03/30/15
Ms. Elena Karpushkina

Mr. Roman Kovalkov
Civil Attache
07/08/15
Ms. Anna Kovalkova

Mr. Alexander Meshchaninov
Civil Attache
06/22/16
Ms. Ekaterina Travina

Mr. Andrei Lobanov
Civil Attache
9/16/17

Mr. Sergey Kostromitin
Civil Attache
10/2/16
Ms. Anastasia Kostromitina

Mr. Valery Chernikov
Deputy Trade Representative – Representative of State Corporation “Rostekhnologuii”
6/24/14
Ms. Elena Chernikova

Mr. Gennady Saenko
Deputy Trade Representative – Representative of the State Corporation of Space Activities “Roscosmos”
2/15/11
Ms. Alla Saenko

Embassy of the Russian Federation
SES Avenue of Nations block 801 lot A
70.476-900 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3223-3094 / 4094
Fax: (61) 3226-7319
E-mail: embassy.brasil@mid.ru
Commercial office: SHIS QI 5 chácara 12 Zip-Code: 71.600-000
Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Tel: (61) 3248-0766
Fax: (61) 3248-0962
Website: www.brazil.mid.ru

Consular Section: Monday from 9 a.m. to noon, Wednesday from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. and Friday from 9 a.m. to noon
Tel: (61) 3223-5094
E-mail: consrusbr@gmail.com

File: Monday to Friday from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 3 p.m. to 5.45 p.m.

Singapore

Singapore

Singapore
Republic of Singapore

National Date: August 9

Ambassador to be appointed.

Ms. Chin Siew Fei
Minister-Counselor, Chargé d’affaires, a.i.
07/04/15

Ms. Christine Shuwen Ho
First Secretary (Administration and Consular)
06/07/15

Mrs. Felicia Li Si Chua
First Secretary (Political Affairs)
05/30/16

Embassy of the Republic of Singapore in Brasilia
SHIS QL 24 set 3 house 11 – South Lake
71.665-035 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 2191-6565
Fax: (61) 2191-6580
E-mail: singemb_bsb@mfa.sg
File: Monday to Friday, from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 1:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

National Date: February 4

Ambassador to be appointed

Mr. Premathilake Jayakody Batagolle Gedara
First Secretary, Chargé d’affaires, a.i.
7/15/14
Ms. K.G.T.K. Kumburage

Ms. Trikshika Chandani Saram
Adida Civil
01/03/17
Mr. K. Mithrasena

Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
SHIS QI 26 set 11, house 18
Brasília / DF – CEP: 71.670-110
Tel: (+55 61) 3541-3488 / 3481
Fax: (+55 61) 3541-3507
lankaemb.br@gmail.com
srilankaembassy.com.br
File: Monday to Friday from 9am to 4:45 p.m.

Tajikistan

Tajikistan

Tajikistan
Republic of Tajikistan

National Date: September 9

Ambassador to be appointed.

Timor-Leste

East Timor

Timor-Leste
Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

National Date: November 28

Ambassador to be appointed.

Mrs. Claudia Pereira Soares
Second Secretary
8/20/12

Mr. Abrão dos Santos
Civil Attache – Education
11/1/15

Mr. Cesaltino Alves Ximenes
Civil Attache – Education
11/1/15

Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
SHIS QL 6 set 2 house 1 – South Lake
71.620-025 – Brasília / DF
Tel / Fax: (61) 3366-2755
www.embaixadatimorleste.com.br
embaixada@embaixadatimorleste.com.br
File: Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 12 a.m. and from 1:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates

National Date: December 2

HE Mrs. Hafsa Abdulla Mohamed Sharif Al Ulama
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
1/18/17

Mr. Mohamed Abdelrahim Mohamed Askar Alnaqbi
First Secretary
7/18/16

Mr. Abdelrahman Abdulla Almaazmi
Second Secretary
2/25/16
Ms. Wafa Hassan Mohamed Hussain Hassan

Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
SHIS QI 5 farmhouse 54 – South Lake
71.600-580 – Brasília / DF
Tel: (61) 3248-0717 / 0591/0945/0868
Fax: (61) 3248-7543
Website: www.uae.org.br
E-mail: brasiliaEMB@mofa.gov.ae

Consular affairs: consulate.brasilia@mofa.gov.ae
File: Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Yemen

Yemen

Yemen
Republic of Yemen

National Date: May 22

HE Mr. Ahmed Ali Kalaz
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
3/23/09
Ms. Aziz Hasan Billail

Embassy of the Republic of Yemen
5th Ave., N. 8201, e / 82 and 84
Miramar – Beach
City of Havana – Cuba
gamdan-hav@enet.cu
Tel: (537) 204-1506 / 3222
Fax: (537) 204-1131