The sixth edition of the BIFF (Brasilia International Film Festival) will take place from November 9th to 18th, at Cine Brasilia, Cine Cultura Liberty Mall and SESC Ceilândia.

A meeting with the best of the new world cinema. Recently released films signed by young directors and with awards at some of the most important international festivals are the essence of the sixth edition of BIFF. At the opening, Spike Lee’s new film, “BlacKKKlansman” (Infiltrado na Klan), with a story inspired by real facts. The film will be shown on November 9 at Cine Brasilia, in Asa Sul.

The international festival also includes two competitive shows with a total of 16 films, 3 parallel shows and 3 previews, with the most recent films signed by the directors Lars Von Trier, Pawel Pawlikowski and Erik Poppe, besides the exhibition of two long- films awarded in previous editions of the festival and a script workshop, given by Argentine filmmaker Miguel Rocca. A great movie party with 40 films from 27 nationalities!

One of the most prestigious film stages in the country, Cine Brasília will receive the films of the competitive shows and the debates with directors or curators after the sessions. The venue will also be showing the films of the show “Mundo Animado” (Animated World) in free sessions, the two titles of the “Memória BIFF” show and will host the opening ceremonies and closing. For the closing of the 6th BIFF is programmed the session “Clássicos do Cinema” (Classics of Cinema), a tribute to the great director Sam Peckinpah, with exhibition of the classic “Os Implacáveis” (The Getaway- 1972), in Cine Brasilia. At this session, there will be a special participation of the “Osquestra Sinfônica do Teatro Nacional” (Symphonic Orchestra of the National Theater), playing immortalized songs by Peckinpah’s cinema.

At the Cine Cultura Liberty Mall will be exhibited the films of the competitive shows and the titles of the “Mostra Spike Lee”. And at SESC Ceilândia you can see the children’s animated films “Mundo Animado” (Animated World), the “Mostra Spike Lee” and two previous BIFF winning films: the Cuban “Numa Escola em Havana” (Conducta) and the Paraguayan “7 caixas” (7 Boxes). Sessions at SESC Ceilândia will take place daily and will always have free admission. In the mornings and afternoons, children’s sessions, and at night, films with an indicative rating for those over 16 years old.

After the screening of “Numa escola em Havana” debates will be held on the theme “Cinema e Educação” (Cinema and Education) with two guests. The festival also programmed training activities such as lectures on animation cinema in Brazil, the production of women filmmakers and the African- American presence in the cinema.

MOSTRA SPIKE LEE

Director of major films on the issue of African-American at the society, Spike Lee is one of the most influential American directors. Filmmaker, writer, producer and actor, having signed more than 80 titles, including feature films, documentaries, short films and television series, is celebrated for aesthetic originality and for his political opinions. The show presents at the opening session of the festival, Mr. Lee’s latest film, “BlacKKKlansman”, which reveals the extraordinary story of an Afro-American cop who managed to infiltrate the Ku Klux Klan. The film reached the world market only two months ago and is unprecedented in theaters in Brazil. The show continues to feature from the award-winning “Do the Right Thing” (Faça a Coisa Certa, 1989) until “25th hour,” (2003) in which Mr. Lee presents the metaphor of a depressed, perplexed and tense New York after the 2001 attacks. Spike Lee’s masterpieces, “Malcom X” (which gave Denzel Washington more than 10 awards for best actor), “Mo’ better blues” (Mais e Melhores Blues) critics awards in Venice, “Jungle Fever” (Febre da Selva) which earned Samuel L. Jackson the best actor award in Cannes and “Leaves of Grass” (Irmãos de Sangue) Lee’s partnership with Martin Scorsese.

Oficina de Roteiro (Script Workshop)

The Oficina de Roteiro (Script Workshop) will be given by Argentine filmmaker Miguel Angel Rocca, scriptwriter at the University of Buenos Aires and director of the Escuela de Cine Eliseo Subiela (Eliseo Subiela Film School). The filmmaker has already produced dozens of short and long-length titles, directed six films of which he also signs the screenplay. The workshop will last 16 hours / class and will be directed to beginners, having as prerequisite the fluency in Spanish. More information at the BIFF website: www.biffestival.com.

Programming

 

November 9th – Friday
8pm: Opening Ceremony of VI BIFF.
Movie: Infiltrado na Klan (BlacKKKlansman), by Spike Lee
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

November 10th- Saturday
From 09:30am to 6pm: Script Workshop (Just for subscribers)
Venue: ESPAÇO RENATO RUSSO – Quadra 508, W3 Avenue, Asa Sul

10am: A Raposa Má (the evil fox), France, 2017, by Benjamin Renner
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated world show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA (Satellite city of Ceilândia)

11am: A Raposa Má (the evil fox), France, 2017, by Benjamin Renner
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated world show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

2pm: La Manuela (The Manuela), Brazil, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Competitive Documentary show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

2:30pm: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated world show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2:30pm: A Última Noite (The Last Night)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

3pm: A Terceira Mulher (The Third Woman), Vietnam, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Competitive Show Fiction)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session

4pm: Julia e a Raposa (Julian and the Fox), Argentina, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Competitive Show Fiction)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

5pm: O Melhor Que Você Pode Fazer Com Sua Vida (The best you can do with your life), Germany/ Mexico, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Competitive Documentary show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session with the presence of the director Zita Erffa.

6pm: Histórias À Meia Luz (History at half light), Italy, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Competitive Documentary show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

6:30pm: Faça A Coisa Certa (Do the Right Thing)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4
Round table “A Presença Negra no Cinema” (The African -American presence at the Cinema) after the session.

7pm: Coração (Heart), Sweden, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Competitive Show Fiction)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session

7:30pm: Numa Escola em Havana (Conducta), Cuba, 2014
MEMÓRIA BIFF
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA – Chat “Cinema e Educação: Um Encontro Possível” (Cinema and Education: a possible meting)

8pm: Pássaros Suburbanos (Suburban Birds), China, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Competitive Fiction Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

9pm: A Casa Que Jack Construiu (The House that Jack Built) – Denmark/ France/ Sweden/ Germany, 2018
GRANDES PRÉ ESTRÉIAS (Great Premiere)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

November 11th – Sunday
09:30am to 6pm: Script Workshop (Just for subscribers)
Venue: ESPAÇO RENATO RUSSO – Quadra 508, W3 SUL Avenue, Asa Sul

10am: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World Show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

11am: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

2pm: Vila Soseongri (Soseongri Village), South Korea, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

12:30pm: A Raposa Má (The Evil Fox), France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

3pm: Fuga (Escape), Poland/ Czech Republic/ Switzerland, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session

4pm: A Terceira Mulher (The Third Woman), Vietnam, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

5pm: Nada Resta Além De Nossa Ternura (Nothing Remains but our Tenderness), Peru, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session with the presence of the director Sébastien Jallade

6pm: O Silêncio dos Outros (the Other’s Silence), Spain, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

6:30pm: Mais e Melhores Blues (Mo’ better blues)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

7pm: Os Últimos Caçadores do Gelo (The Last Ice Hunters), Slovenia, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the sessions with the presence of the producer Natalija Gros

7:30pm: 7 Caixas (7 boxes), Paraguay, 2012
MEMÓRIA BIFF
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

8pm: Culpa (Guilt), Denmark, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

8:30pm: UTOYA 22 DE JULHO (Utoya July 22nd), Norway, 2018
GRANDES PRÉ ESTRÉIAS (Great Premiere)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

November 12th – Monday
09:30am: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

10am: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2pm: Julia e a Raposa (Julia and the Fox), Argentina, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURAL LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

2:30pm: A Raposa Má (The Evil Fox), France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2:30pm: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

4pm: Nada Resta Além de Nossa Ternura (Nothing Remains but our Tenderness), Peru, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

3pm:  O Silêncio dos Outros (The Others Silence), Spain, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session

6pm: Vírus Tropical (Tropical Virus), Colombia, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

7pm: Culpa (Guilt), Denmark, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session

7:30pm: Faça a Coisa Certa (Do the Right Thing)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

8pm: Cartas a Inger (Letters to Inger), France, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

8:45pm: Fuga (Escape), Poland/Czech Republic/ Switzerland, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

8:30pm: Faça a Coisa Certa (Do the Right Thing)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

 

November 13th – Tuesday
09:30am: A Raposa Má (The Evil Fox), France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

10am: A Raposa Má (The Evil Fox), France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

12pm: Coração (Heart), Sweden, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

2:30pm: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

2:30pm: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

4pm: O Melhor que você pode fazer com sua vida (The Best You Can do With Your Life), Germany/Mexico, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

5pm: Vila Soseongri (Soseongri Village), South Korea, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after session

6pm: Luz na Escuridão (Light in the Darkness), Nigeria, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

7pm: Pássaros Suburbanos (Suburban Birds), China, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after the session

7:30pm: A Última Noite (The Last Night)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

8pm: La Manuela (The Manuela), Brazil, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

8:30pm: A Terceira Mulher (The Third Woman), Vietnam, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

8:30pm: Febre da Selva (Jungle Fever)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

 

November 14th – Wednesday
09:30am: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

10am: Tito e os Pássaros (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2pm: O Silêncio dos Outros (The Others Silence), Spain, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURAL LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

2:30pm: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2:30pm: A Raposa Má (The Bad Fox), France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

4pm: Os Últimos Caçadores do Gelo (The Last Ice Hunters), Slovenia, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

5pm: Histórias à Meia Luz (Histories at Half Light), Itália, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after session

6pm: Fuga (Escape), Poland/Czech Republic/ Switzerland, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

7pm: Vírus Tropical (Tropical Virus), Colombia, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA – Debate after session with the presence of the director  Santiago Caicedo

7:30pm: Mais e Melhores Blues (Mo’ better blues)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

8pm: Vila Soseongri (Soseongri Village), South Korea, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

8:30pm: Mais e Melhores Blues (Mo’ better blues)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Spike Lee Parallel Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURAL LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

8:45pm: Culpa (Guilt), Denmark, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA FICÇÃO (Fiction Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

November 15th – Thursday
09:30am: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

10am: A Raposa Má (The Evil Fox), France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2pm: Nada Resta Além de Nossa Ternura (Nothing Remains but our Tenderness), Peru, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA DOCUMENTÁRIO (Documentary Competitive Show) Venue: CINE CULTURAL LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

2:30pm: TITO E OS PÁSSAROS (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2:30pm: TITO E OS PÁSSAROS (Tito and the Birds), Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

4pm: VÍRUS TROPICAL (Tropical Virus) Colombia, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL SALA 3

5pm: LUZ NA ESCURIDÃO (Light in the Darkness), Nigeria, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA DEBATE APÓS A SESSÃO

6pm: PÁSSAROS SUBURBANOS (Suburban Birds), China, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

7pm: CARTAS À INGER (Letters to Inger), France, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA. Debate after the session

7:30pm: FEBRE DA SELVA (Jungle Fever)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Parallel Spike Lee Show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

8pm: HISTÓRIAS À MEIA-LUZ (History at half light) Italy, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL SALA 3

8:30pm: FEBRE DA SELVA (Jungle Fever)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Parallel Spike Lee Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

8:30pm: CORAÇÃO (Heart) Sweden, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

November 16th – Friday
09:30am: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2pm: O MELHOR QUE VOCÊ PODE FAZER COM SUA VIDA (The Best You Can do With Your Life), Germany/Mexico, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURAL LIBERTY MALL- SALA 3

2:30pm: A RAPOSA MÁ (The Evil Fox) France, 2017
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2:30pm: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO – CINE BRASÍLIA

4pm: CARTAS À INGER (Letters to Inger), France, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL SALA 3

5pm: LA MANUELA (The Manuela), Brazil, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA  – Debate after the session

6pm: OS ÚLTIMOS CAÇADORES DO GELO (The Last Ice Hunters) Slovenia, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

7pm: JULIA E A RAPOSA (Julia and the Fox), Argentina, 2017
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA, Debate after the session
Accessibility session with described subtitles

7:30pm: IRMÃOS DE SANGUE (Leaves of Grass)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Parallel Spike Lee Show)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

8pm: LUZ NA ESCURIDÃO (Light in the Darkness) Nigeria, 2018
MOSTRA COMPETITIVA (Documentary Competitive Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 3

8:30pm: IRMÃOS DE SANGUE (Leaves of Grass)
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Parallel Spike Lee Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

9pm: GUERRA FRIA (Cold War), France/ United Kingdom/ Poland, 2018
GRANDES PRÉ-ESTREIAS (Great Premiere)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

November 17th – Saturday
10am: TITO E OS PÁSSAROS (Tito and the Birds) Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

11am: TITO E OS PÁSSAROS (Tito and the Birds) Brazil, 2018
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

2:30pm: SESSÃO CURTAS (Short films session)
Máquina Espacial (Space Machine), Irmãos Beija-Flor (Hummingbird Brothers), Nimbus, Caçador De Nuvens (Clouds Hunter), Aquarelas (watercolors), Despertar (Awakening), Lé Com Cré, Cubo Mágico (Magic Cube), Os Embaixadores Do Cosmos (The Cosmos Ambassadors), A Caixa Fantástica (The Fantastic Box)
MOSTRA MUNDO ANIMADO (Animated World)
Venue: SESC CEILÂNDIA

2:30: NUMA ESCOLA EM HAVANA (Conducta) Cuba, 2014
MEMÓRIA BIFF (BIFF Memory)
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA, Chat after the session

4:30pm: MALCOLM X
MOSTRA PARALELA SPIKE LEE (Parallel Spike Lee Show)
Venue: CINE CULTURA LIBERTY MALL – SALA 4

8pm: CERIMÔNIA DE ENCERRAMENTO DO 6º BIFF (Closing Ceremony Of the festival)
Competitive Fiction and Documentary Awards
Presentation of the Brasilia Symphony Orchestra interpreting film soundtracks by director Sam Peckinpah
Exhibition of the Movie: OS IMPLACÁVEIS (The Getaway- 1972) by Sam Peckinpah,
Venue: CINE BRASÍLIA

 

 

Venue: Cine Brasília
Where: Avenida Eixo W (Avenue), Quadra EQS 106/107 (Between Quadras SQS 106 and SQS 107), Asa Sul.

Venue: Cine Cultura Liberty Mall
Where: Setor Comercial Norte (SCN), Quadra 2, Bloco D, Asa Norte. Near the Instituto Nacional de Seguro Social and Conjunto Nacional Shopping Mall.

Venue: SESC Ceilândia
Where: Quadra Norte (QNN) 27, Setor N, Área Especial Sem Número (S/N), Ceilândia Norte. Near the Condomínio Residencial Allegro.

When: From November 9th to 18th. Consult the Programming to see the dates and movie shows
Price: Free Admission
Rating: For sessions in the morning and in the afternoon the rating is free. In the evening the rating is 16.
For more information (Portuguese) visit the event official website here.

Note:
The opening night invitations will be distributed on November 5th, at Shopping Liberty Mall. Each person will have up to two invitations and the delivery will be by order of arrival, starting at 11h.
The closing night invitations will be distributed on November 14th, starting 11pm, at Shopping Liberty Mall. Each person will have up to two invitations and the delivery will be respected by the arrival order.